DocketNumber: PD-0819-04
[…] While Mr. Ortega may not be receiving any citizenship awards in Refugio county, (the record reveals that this is not his first offense, and that he shouted obscenities and refused to comply with the officers who arrested him in his mother's front yard), he nevertheless is going to prison for seventy-five years because he made an illegal turn in his car. But this is a technicality, similar to whether Mr. Ortega was pulling or pushing away from the police officer.
[2] Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508, 110 S.Ct. 2084, 109 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990).
[3] Texas Penal Code Section 38.03, entitled Resisting Arrest, Search or Transportation, states:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another (emphasis added).
[4] See Texas Penal Code Section 19.03, Capital Murder, which states in relevant part:
(a) a person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and:
(2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, or obstruction or retaliation.
Blockburger v.