DocketNumber: PD-0579-12
[…] . State v. Lindsey, 473 N.W.2d 857 (Minn.1991); See Minn.Stat. 626.09 (providing that the magistrate "shall take the affidavits in writing, and cause them to be subscribed to by the party or parties making them”).
. White v. State, 842 So.2d 565 (Miss.2003); See Miss.Code. § 41-29-157(a)(2) ("A search warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of a person having knowledge or information of the facts alleged, sworn to before the judge or justice court judge and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant.”).
. State v. Herring, 387 S.C. 201, 692 S.E.2d 490, 496-97 (2009). See S.C.Code § 17-13-140 ("A warrant issued hereunder shall be issued only upon an affidavit sworn to before the magistrate, municipal judicial officer, or judge of a court of record establishing the grounds for the warrant.”).
. See note 18, ante.
. State's Brief at 8-9.
. Black’s Law Dictionary 154 (6th ed.1990). Subsequent editions have omitted any definition of the bare word “before.”
. See N.J. Ct.