DocketNumber: PD-0579-12
[…] Under these circumstances, we hold that Article 18.01(b)’s requirement of a “sworn affidavit” was satisfied. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01.
. Tex. Penal Code § 49.04.
. The record does not reveal the results of the forensic testing on the blood.
. Clay v. State, 382 S.W.3d 465, 470 (Tex.App.-Waco 2012).
. Id. at *1 (citing Aylor v. State, 2011 WL 1659887 (No. 12-09-00460-CR, Tex.App.-Tyler, delivered April 29, 2011) (not designated for publication)).
. Tex.R.App. P. 66.3(a) & (b).
. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02(10) ("A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize ... items ... constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense[.]”); Gentry v. State, 640 S.W.2d 899, 902-03 (Tex.Crim.App.1982) (construing Article 18.02(10)’s allusion to "items” to be sufficiently broad as to cover blood extraction).