DocketNumber: No. 1324.
[…] He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him and to have a copy thereof. H shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. He shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both; shall be confronted with the witnesses against him; and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. And no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury. * * *" To render this still more emphatic, the Constitution further ordained, by Section 29, that, in order "to guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this Bill of Rights is and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or the following provisions, shall be void." When antagonistic to "these rights," no law or rule of evidence can rightfully stand, and where there is a doubt of the constitutionality of the law, impigning these rights, or apparently impigning them, that doubt should be solved by holding the law unconstitutional. Lynn v. State,