DocketNumber: No. 1324.
[…] I have discussed this statute upon the hypothesis that it is not a violation of the 10th Section of the Bill of Rights, and the legislature is authorized to engraft exceptions upon the provisions; and, having done so, the State must pursue the procedure set out in the statute; and, having failed to do so, the evidence was inadmissible. But I do not believe the legislature is empowered to enact any law authorizing the State to reproduce the evidence of a witness under any state of case, unless the accused has waived his right in some way, because it would be a violation of the Constitution. Section 10 is as follows; "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him and to have a copy thereof. H shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. He shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both; shall be confronted with the witnesses against him; and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. And no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury. * * *" To render this still more emphatic, the Constitution further ordained, by Section 29, that, in order "to guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this Bill of Rights is and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto,