DocketNumber: No. 3263.
[…] It is alleged that the judge and district attorney of said District Court of Nolan County will put relator upon trial in said case at the next term of said court. The question presented for our consideration is, does the verdict and judgment of acquittal, rendered in the District Court of Coke County, exonerate relator from further prosecution in the District Court of Nolan County for the same offense?
In the first place, the jurisdiction of this court to interfere by writ of habeas corpus is questioned, it being insisted that applicant can fully protect his rights by an appeal. Section 14, Bill of Rights provides, as follows: “No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” This provision would seem to make a distinction between jeopardy and a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.