DocketNumber: No. 908.
[…] It has no power to issue writs of mandamus *226 to district judges to do or not to do any particular thing. See Ex parte Quesada, 34 Texas Crim. Rep., 116; also Darnell v. State, 24 Texas Crim. App., 6. The relator in the court below was indicted for murder; he sued out a writ of habeas corpus before the district judge. The case was set down for hearing, the State offered the indictment and the capias for his arrest and closed its case. Delator offered no testimony. The court denied bail. Section 11, article 1, of the Constitution, provides: “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident. . . .” It has been held that an indictment for murder is not of itself proof evident that the party is guilty of a capital offense.