DocketNumber: NO. PD-0703-16
[…] . Id. at 90, 129 S.Ct. 1283.
. Barker, 407 U.S. at 530-32, 92 S.Ct. 2182.
. Doggett, 505 U.S. at 651-52, 112 S.Ct. 2686.
. Britton, 556 U.S. at 90, 129 S.Ct. 1283 (brackets omitted).
. Id.
. Id.
. Barker, 407 U.S. at 531, 92 S.Ct. 2182.
. Id. at 532, 92 S.Ct. 2182.
. Id.
. Doggett, 505 U.S. at 655-56, 112 S.Ct. 2686.
. The Federal Government and District of Columbia are parties to the IAD. See Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148, 121 S.Ct. 2079, 150 L.Ed.2d 188 (2001).
. State v. Williams, 938 S.W.2d 456, 460 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.14 arts. I-IX.
. Id. arts. 111(a), IV(a).
. Id. art. 111(a).
. Id. art. IV(a) (During 30 days after receipt of the demand, "the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.”). See also Williams, 938 S.W.2d at 461.
. See Art. 51.14 art. III, passim.
. Jenkins v. Purkett, 963 F.2d 1117, 1118 (8th Cir. 1992) ("lack of timely notice” to prosecutor of the defendant’s demand for transfer under the IAD "was good reason for the delay”); Crawford v.