DocketNumber: NO. PD-0703-16
[…] State, 281 Md. 640, 655, 382 A.2d
. 407 U.S. at 529, 92 S.Ct. 2182.
. 435 S.W.3d 801, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
. 393 U.S. 374, 382-83, 89 S.Ct. 575, 21 L.Ed.2d 607 (1969).
. Id. at 383, 89 S.Ct. 575.
. See Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 920, ch. 343, § 1, eff. June 19, 1975 (adopting IAD).
. See Smith, 393 U.S. at 375, 89 S.Ct. 575 ("Thereafter, for the next six years, the petitioner, by various letters, and more formal so-called motions, continued periodically to ask that he be brought to trial.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. 96 S.W.3d at 311.
. See Art. 51.14 art. 111(a) ("whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged”) (emphasis added).
. See Brillon, 556 U.S. at 89, 129 S.Ct. 1283.
. See supra at n.65. In State v.