DocketNumber: 1263-01
[…] This is the analysis we set forth almost 20 years ago in Almanza v. State.[4] There we explained that Art. 36.19 contains harm standards for "both ``fundamental error and ordinary reversible error' in jury charges."[5] As a result, all jury charge error must be considered, whether or not the defendant preserved error.[6] And we have specifically applied the harmless error rule of Art. 36.19 to Art. 38.23.[7] So we must analyze whether error existed in Middleton's jury charge before we consider whether that error was preserved.[8]
Article 38.23(a) provides that no evidence obtained in violation of the law *454 should be admitted at trial. It also provides that if the evidence "raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained."