DocketNumber: 1:06-cv-00123
[…] Exh. A to doc. 21. However, Senator Gregg states the exclusion was modified in the final draft of the bill as set out above. Senator Gregg was concerned that the Secretary's draft regulations would eliminate the programming services from the definition of related services. Notwithstanding his concerns, however,' the federal regulations implementing the 2004 amendments, effective October 13, 2006, now state, in relevant part, that "services that apply to children with surgically implanted devices, including cochlear implants" are excepted from the definition of related services. 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(b) (2006). Specifically, "[r]elated services do not include a medical device that is surgically implanted, the optimization of that device's functioning (e.g., mapping), maintenance of that device, or the replacement of that device." 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(b)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). The exception does not apply to routine checking of an external component to make sure it is functioning properly. 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(b)(2)(iii) (2006).