DocketNumber: 1:97-cv-00376
[…] Since a warrant to seize property can be obtained ex parte upon a showing of probable cause, this type of procedure would not have provided Lowery with any predeprivation process. In this situation, the only process available would have been postdeprivation which again gives the impression Lowery is arguing for the application of Parratt.
As stated previously, the Court finds this case is controlled by Parratt. As also stated, Defendants contend Tenn.Code. Ann. § 39-14-210 which states it applies to "the agents of any society which is incorporated for the prevention of cruelty to animals" authorized Faires's actions, in her capacity as a representative of PALS, because the corporate charter of PALS states one of the organization's purposes is to "stimulate and enlist the interest and financial support of the community in the humane treatment of animals."[12] Lowery, however,