DocketNumber: Bankruptcy No. 391-09914-KL3-7; Adv. No. 393-0442A
[…] See Pope v. Knoxville Indus. Bank, 173 Tenn. 461, 121 S.W.2d 530, 532 (1938); Johnson City v. Press, Inc., 171 Tenn. 80, 100 S.W.2d 657, 659 (1937); Edmonson v. Walker, 137 Tenn. 569, 571-72, 195 S.W. 168, 172 (1917).
Between 1969 and 1978, the Tennessee legislature developed the current statutory scheme for recording tax hens.
An appropriate order will be entered.
ORDER
For the reasons stated in the memorandum filed contemporaneously herewith, IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED that judgment is entered in favor of the defendant State of Tennessee.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) states:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.