DocketNumber: No. 3:97-1113
[…] See Docket No. 66, p. 18.
Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides that in civil actions, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision (here, the THRA), the privilege of a witness or person shall be determined in accordance with State law. Fed.R.Evid. 501. Accordingly, the Court looks first to Tennessee law.
Plaintiff relies upon several statutory provisions in asserting this privilege. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 24-1-207, provides that communications between a patient and a psychiatrist are privileged in proceedings before a court. “Neither the psychiatrist nor any member of the staff may testify or be compelled to testify as to such communications or otherwise reveal them in such proceedings without consent of the patient except: (1) in proceedings in which the patient raises the issue of the patient’s mental or emotional condition____” Tenn.Code Ann. § 24-l-207(a).
Tennessee law also provides that confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists and their clients and between social workers and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client. Tenn.