DocketNumber: No. 3:97-1113
[…] Id.
With that background for guidance, the Court turns to the Tennessee statutes and case law.
Plaintiffs claim of a psychiatrist-patient privilege, pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 24-1-207, is answered by the statute itself. Section 207(a)(1) expressly provides that the privilege does not apply in “proceedings in which the patient raises the issue of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 24-l-207(a)(l). In this case, the exception to the privilege clearly controls because Plaintiff seeks damages for emotional distress and she has thereby raised the issue of her mental and emotional condition.