DocketNumber: 3-89-0205
[…] Duchon v. Cajon Co., 791 F.2d 43 (6th Cir.1986). Under these holdings, three questions are to be considered upon a motion for summary judgment: (1) does the plaintiff present sufficient facts to establish all the elements of his claim; (2) are those facts sufficient to support a jury verdict or judgment; and (3) are there any material factual issues with respect to those facts.
The plaintiff is attempting to recover damages for his injuries from the defendants *489 under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.App. § 688, which allows seamen to invoke federal admiralty jurisdiction against their employers for adjudication of their injury claims. The Jones Act provides in pertinent part:
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment, may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply ...
46 U.S.C.App. § 688.
The sole issue which must be resolved in ruling on the parties' motions for partial summary judgment on the plaintiff's Jones Act claim is whether the plaintiff is a "seaman."