DocketNumber: 14-26458
[…] Obviously, it is uncontroverted here that PCCA maintained possession of the warehouse *377 receipts and DSO's at issue. As such, it is equally obvious that none of these items was shipped or delivered to the debtor. Thus, the issue becomes whether PCCA's retention of these items create a security interest that is enforceable against the lenders and the Trustee.
BTCo argues that inasmuch as PCCA never shipped or delivered the items at issue, § 2-401 is not applicable to the situation at bar. However, § 2-401 is described as providing for a "security interest arising . . . under the article on sales." UCC § 9-113, Comment 1. A "security interest" is defined at UCC § 1-201(37) as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (§ 2-401) is limited in effect to reservation of a security interest."