DocketNumber: 14-26458
[…] Although the receipts do not echo the exact language of § 7-209, PCCA contends that their inclusion of the word "all" to describe the charges for which liens are claimed is sufficient to establish general liens if § 7-209 is construed and applied in conjunction with UCC §§ 1-102, 7-103 and the Official Comment to § 7-209. At a minimum, according to PCCA, consideration *369 of these sections, in conjunction with § 7-209, raises a question of fact as to whether "all charges" encompass charges incurred with respect to previously shipped cotton.
UCC § 1-102 recites the purposes, rules of construction, and availability of variation by agreement of the effect of the provisions of the UCC. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) [Articles 1 through 9] of [t]his Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) Underlying purposes and policies of [articles 1 through 9] are:
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties;
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.