DocketNumber: 14-26458
[…] Either way, the case does little to bolster PCCA's argument that it is entitled to setoff its claims against the cotton proceeds unless a prepetition indebtedness to the debtor can be shown.
Rather than a consignee as the claimant in the Half Moon Fruit & Produce Company case or a secured creditor as the bank in the Gibson case, PCCA, with respect to the cotton, acted as a warehouseman. By definition under state law, which is not preempted by any conflicting federal law, a "warehouseman is a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire." UCC § 7-102(1)(h). Moreover, when "by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title" a warehouseman "acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them," that warehouseman meets the definition of a bailee. UCC § 7-102(1)(a).
It is well settled that a bailee of property is distinguishable from a debtor.