DocketNumber: 02-2454 Ml-AN
[…] Cooper, 577 F.2d 1079, 1086 (6th Cir.1978) (citations omitted). Accordingly, Defendant Gray's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED and Plaintiff's Equal Protection claim is DISMISSED.
C. 42 U.S.C. § 1985
Plaintiff brings a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2) alleging that Defendant Gray conspired with others to retaliate against Plaintiff on account of her participation in the Johnson lawsuit against the Memphis Police Department. Section 1985(2) provides that injured parties have an action for recovery of damages:
[i]f two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire to deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully, and truthfully, or to injure such party or witness in his person or property on account of his having so attended or testified ...
42 U.S.C. § 1985(2). "To sustain a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2), a plaintiff must prove the existence of a conspiracy among ``two or more persons.'" Doherty v. American Motors Corp., 728 F.2d 334, 339 (6th Cir.1984).