DocketNumber: 02-2454 Ml-AN
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
Having reviewed the record and the parties' submissions, the Court finds that Plaintiff has pointed to sufficient facts to create a genuine issue of material fact as to Defendant's motives in disciplining Plaintiff. Plaintiff has pleaded a prima facie case. First, Plaintiff was involved as a plaintiff in the Johnson suit, which charged the Memphis Police Department with engaging in racially discriminatory practices. Her involvement as a plaintiff and by giving testimony in that case are protected under section 1981 and under Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("... made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing ...").
Second, Plaintiff has put forward sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant Gray knew of her involvement in the lawsuit.