DocketNumber: Civ. A. 90-1029, 90-1210, 91-1004 and 92-1042
[…] The court agrees.
Because the plaintiffs have offered evidence of assessment data of personal property and because the 4-R Act appears to describe the ratio of aggregates, the court concludes that the ratio of aggregates should be used as the average to determine the average level of assessment of commercial and industrial property in Tennessee in 4-R Act litigation.
49 U.S.C. § 11503(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
49 U.S.C. § 11503(c) provides, inter alia, that "[t]he burden of proof in determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State law." 49 U.S.C. § 11503 is designed to grant rail carriers a federal forum to address their claims of discrimination. The federal statute recognizes that railroads should be compared to similarly situated commercial and industrial taxpayers within each state.