DocketNumber: 1:01-cv-00702
[…] Id. Because there is no evidence before the Court that the Hardin County Sheriffs *595 Department enjoys a separate legal existence, it is not a proper party to this suit.[3]
As such, Plaintiffs claims against Hardin County Sheriffs Department must be dismissed.
Plaintiff seeks damages for alleged violations of Zola Wilson's civil rights as protected by the Texas Constitution. Plaintiff's Original Complaint at ¶ 5. In her complaint, Plaintiff references Article I, Section 9 and Article IX, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See Plaintiff's Original Complaint at ¶¶ 1-5. Article IX, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution does not address civil rights, but rather, addresses the legislatures power to create counties.[4] Article I, Section 9 provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
Because Plaintiff seeks redress for alleged violations of Zola Wilson's civil rights arising out of his arrest, this Court presumes that Plaintiff seeks redress for violations of Article I, Section 9 rather than for any alleged violation of Article IX, Section 1.