DocketNumber: 1:97CV406
[…] [7] Plaintiff's motion also requested $800 in sanctions against defendant. The court has previously ruled on the parties' cross motion for sanctions, thus mooting this item. (See Dockt. No. 80).
[8] Plaintiff's motion states that 145.25 hours were spent in preparing and prosecuting this action. However, the brief in support of plaintiff's motion indicates that plaintiffs' counsel spent a total of 165.25 hours. The difference is unexplained. Consistent with plaintiff counsel's motion, however, the court considers the request for attorney's fees to be 145.25 hours.
[9] Section 17.5052(g) states that "[i]f the court finds that the amount tendered in the settlement offer for damages under Subsection (d)(1) is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the damages found by the trier of fact, the consumer may not recover as damages any amount in excess of the lessor of":
(1) the amount of damages tendered in the settlement offer; or
(2) the amount of damages found by the trier of fact.
DTPA § 17.5052(g).