DocketNumber: 1:97CV406
[…] The court had not acted on the motion to file the first amended complaint before the motion to file a second amended complaint was submitted.
[4] Section 17.505(a) states:"As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages ..., a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit ...." Subsection 17.505(d) mandates abatement if suit is filed in the absence of the 60 notice. DTPA § 17.505(d).
[5] Section 17.5052(f) states that a settlement offer made "by a person against whom a claim under this section is pending that complies with [§ 17.5052(d) ] and that has been rejected by the consumer may be filed with the court with an affidavit certifying its rejection." DTPA § 17.5052(f).
[6] DTPA § 17.50(b)(1) ("If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of actual damages in excess of $1,000 ....").
[7] Plaintiff's motion also requested $800 in sanctions against defendant. The court has previously ruled on the parties' cross motion for sanctions, thus mooting this item. (See Dockt. No. 80).