DocketNumber: 1:97-cv-00611
[…] Report and Recommendation at 11. Further, the Commissioners relied upon findings by the Texas legislature that such businesses may cause increased criminal activity. Report and Recommendation at 18-19 (citing TEX.LOC.GOV'T.CODE § 243.001(a)).
Plaintiffs object to the use of TEX.LOC. GOV'T.CODE § 243.001(a) as support for a finding that detrimental secondary effects arise from sexually oriented businesses and thus that the Regulations are content-neutral. Pls.' Objs. at 2-3. Section 243.001(a) reads, in relevant part: "The legislature finds that the unrestricted operation of certain sexually oriented businesses may be detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare by contributing to the decline of residential and business neighborhoods and the growth of criminal activity." TEX.LOC. GOV'T.CODE § 243.001(a) (Vernon Supp.1998). Plaintiffs' argument is that since the word "may" is used in the provision, the legislature did not specifically find that sexually oriented businesses are detrimental, only that they may be detrimental.