DocketNumber: 19-30501
[…] [6] The lack of a requirement for notice by a debtor-in-possession does not seem to be a Congressional oversight, but rather an acknowledgement of commercial realities. It is reasonable to expect that a person who enters into a commercial transaction would make an investigation into the person or business with whom it plans to deal. Information concerning filing a Chapter 11 petition is readily available from credit reporting agencies and similar sources as well as from parties with whom the debtor has previously dealt.
[7] Section 1141(d)(2) provides:
The confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title.
Section 523 provides in pertinent part:
A discharge under section . . . 1141 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . . neither listed or scheduled . . . unless such creditor had notice or actual knowledge of the case in time for such timely filing. (emphasis added).
[8] Referring to section 523, the Alton court said: