DocketNumber: 19-40912
[…] It is not a judgment for alimony, maintenance, or spousal or child support. It does not benefit the obligee or the child. It benefits only the obligor. The judgment in question is simply a money judgment given to reimburse Mr. Lankford for overpayment of child support.
The case most nearly on point with the case at bar is In re Lutzke, 223 B.R. 552 (Bankr.D.Or.1998). In Lutzke, the debtor's former husband filed a proof of claim for overpayment of his child support obligation. The court had to decide whether § 507(a)(7) gave the claim a seventh priority for "allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record." Id. at 553. As in the instant case, the creditor in Lutzke contended that his debt should be characterized as one for child support. As is also true in the instant case, the Lutzke spouse made no showing that the debtor was ordered to pay him support.