DocketNumber: 19-40678
[…] As said by the author of Speer's Law of Marital Rights in Texas, par. 463: "Expressions may be found in some of the decisions which seem to indicate that the proviso, with reference to the use of property for home purposes do no not apply to the rural homestead. But the better authorities as well as a proper construction of their language of the section show unmistakably that it does."
Cocke, supra at 678.
The requirement that the property be used as a home is carefully set forth in Tex.Prop.Code § 41.002(b) which states: "If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of . . ." (emphasis added). Certainly the home need not occupy the entire 200 acres, but the home must be an integral part of the property claimed.