DocketNumber: CIV.A. 3:99CV2713G
[…] Brown & Williamson, 529 U.S. at ___ - ___, 120 S.Ct. at 1300-01 (citing Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118, 115 S. Ct. 552, 130 L. Ed. 2d 462 (1994)). Therefore, a court must interpret the statute "as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme ... and fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious whole...." Id. at 1301 (quoting Gustafson v. Alloyd Company, Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 569, 115 S. Ct. 1061, 131 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1995), and FTC v. Mandel Brothers, 359 U.S. 385, 389, 79 S. Ct. 818, 3 L. Ed. 2d 893 (1959)).
Section 608 of the FMIA directs the Secretary of Agriculture to inspect slaughtering and packing establishments "as may be necessary to inform himself concerning the sanitary conditions of the *1052 same ...." 21 U.S.C. § 608. Further, "where the sanitary conditions of any such establishment are such that the meat or meat food products are rendered adulterated, [the Secretary] shall refuse to allow said meat or meat food products to be labeled, marked, stamped, or tagged as ``inspected and passed.'" Id. In short, then, if the USDA finds a plant's meat to be adulterated, it cannot label that meat "inspected and passed."[2] A first reading of Section 608 raises an obvious question: when will meat be considered "adulterated?"