DocketNumber: CASE NO: 11-10480
[…] See ECF No. 38. The Confirmation Order dictates that “each secured creditor shall retain [its] lien existing prior to the commencement of the case to secure payment of the allowed amount of its claim until the Debt- or is discharged.” Id. Accordingly, the Confirmation Order unequivocally requires secured creditors, such as Montanaro, to release their lien on two conditions: to wit, (1) when the secured creditor receives the full amount of its allowed claim, and (2) when the Debtor is discharged. Id.; Compare Exs. 3, 6, 7 and Tex. Prop. Code § 53.152(a) (requiring a creditor to furnish a “release of the indebtedness and any lien claimed, to the extent of the indebtedness is paid” when the debt “is satisfied or paid by collected funds”) with In re Howard, 972 F.2d at 642 (“A Chapter 13 plan may