DocketNumber: 19-70066
[…] Ms. Tran testified that she played several lottery games but failed to pay for them. She also testified that her store was robbed at some point.
The State Lottery Act, Texas Government Code, § 466.351 requires that all revenue received from the sale of lottery tickets be deposited in the State Treasury. Although section 466.351(b) empowers the Commission to require sales agents to establish a separate electronic funds transfer account for the deposit and payment of lottery proceeds, Ms. Tran was not required to do so.
Tex.Govt.Code Ann. § 466.353 (West 1995) provides:
Liability of Sales Agent
(a) A sales agent is liable to the division for all tickets accepted or generated by the sales agent or any employee or agent of the sales agent, and tickets shall be deemed to have been purchased by the sales agent unless returned to the division within the time and manner prescribed by the division.
(b) Money received by a sales agent from the sales of tickets, less the amount retained for prizes paid by the sales agent or for the agent's commission, if any, together with any unsold tickets, shall be held in trust for the benefit of the state before delivery to a lottery operator or the division or electronic transfer to the state treasury, and the sales agent is liable to the division for the full amount of the money or unsold tickets so held. If the sales agent is not an individual, each officer, director, or owner of the sales agent is personally liable to the division for the full amount of the money or unsold tickets held in trust for the benefit of the state.
Bankruptcy Code § 523(a)(4) provides that an individual debtor shall not be discharged from any debt "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny . . ."
The Texas Lottery Commission contends that Ms.