DocketNumber: Civil Action H-08-1640
[…] Article 4 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code ("Article 4") governs the relationship between banks and their customers. See generally, Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. §§ 4.401-504; Am. Airlines Employees Fed. Credit Union v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86, 91 (Tex.2000). Article 4 places an affirmative duty on banks to only charge a customer's account if an item is properly payable. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 4.401(a). In order to be properly payable an item must be "authorized by the customer and . . . in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Id. If a bank charges a customer's account for an item that is not properly payable, then the bank is liable to the customer for making an unauthorized payment. Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 91. A check with an unauthorized signature is not properly payable. Id.