DocketNumber: Civil Action H-08-1640
[…] Based on the above, and ADC's and Robotic's failure to present any evidence in response showing how the statements failed to provide notice, ADC and Robotic have failed to raise a fact issue that JPMorgan did not provide sufficient information to detect the unauthorized items.
Therefore, the court determines as a matter of undisputed fact that JPMorgan provided ADC and Robotic with enough information to detect that an unauthorized transaction occurred.
According to Section 4.103, customers and banks may vary Article 4's provisions by contract; however, the agreement must not "disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care. . . ." Martin, 29 S.W.3d at 95, 97 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 4.103(a)) (internal quotations omitted) (noting that deposit agreements are enforceable as a contract and may shorten the statutory time limits on the notice required to be given by a customer); see also Canfield v.