DocketNumber: 5:09-po-01548
[…] Fax Telecommunicaciones, Inc. v. AT & T, 138 F.3d 479, 489 (2d Cir.1998).
[60] Id. at 227, 118 S. Ct. 1956 (quoting Keogh v. Chicago & Northwestern R. Co., 260 U.S. 156, 163, 43 S. Ct. 47, 67 L. Ed. 183 (1922)).
[61] Brown v. MCI WorldCom Network Servs., 277 F.3d 1166, 1171-72 (9th Cir.2002). As noted in Brown, the Telecom Act specifically permits plaintiffs to seek relief in federal court. See 47 U.S.C. 207 ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission . . . or may bring suit . . . in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction. . .").
[62] Motion, at 13.
[63] ASAP Paging, 137 Fed.Appx. at 697; see Brown, 277 F.3d at 1172.
[64] Advance United Expressways, Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co., 965 F.2d 1347, 1353 (5th Cir.1992).
[65] Id.
[66] Gulf States Util. Co. v. Ala. Power Co., 824 F.2d 1465, 1473 (5th Cir.1987).
[67] Id.