DocketNumber: 5:09-po-01548
[…] [23] Motion, at 12-13 (citing Celador Int'l Ltd. v. Walt Disney Co., 347 F. Supp. 2d 846, 858 (C.D.Cal.2004); Burton v. William Beaumont Hosp., 373 F. Supp. 2d 707, 723 (E.D.Mich. 2005)).
[24] See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) ("All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.").
[25] See 47 U.S.C. § 207 ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both remedies.")
[26] Motion, at 7.
[27] The Court notes that Affordable Telecom's Answer is not on file with the Court.