DocketNumber: Civ. A. C-81-3
[…] In the present case, the Petitioner is clearly alleging that the military has violated its own regulations. This Court is thus squarely confronted with the issue of whether the Petitioner has exhausted available intra-service remedies.
While the military regulations which deal with the discharge of homosexuals do not provide a mechanism for appeal of the denial of a homosexual discharge, this does not mean that normal channels of review are unavailable. For example, a member of the military may file a complaint under Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. See 10 U.S.C. § 938 (1976); Colson v. Bradley, 477 F.2d 639, 642 (8th Cir. 1973). The statute essentially states that:
Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with proceedings had thereon.
10 U.S.C. § 938 (1976). Where most of the material allegations in a habeas petition concern the actions of one's military commanding officer, Article 138 is the most appropriate remedy to exhaust. Casey v. Schlesinger, 382 F. Supp. 1218, 1220 (N.D. Okl.1974).