DocketNumber: CIVIL ACTION NO. H-19-1641
[…] G6 and NNJP, LLC will be referred to collectively herein as the "Hotel Defendants."
See Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1.
See Plaintiff's Amended Petition and Request for Disclosure to Salesforce, Inc. ("Petition"), Exhibit 3 to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-4, pp. 111-35.
See
See
See
See
See
See id. at 124-26.
See
See
See id. at 130-33.
See
See Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 26, p. 10; see Petition, Exhibit 3 to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-4, p. 133 ¶ 132 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 98.005 ("A person who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person and is found liable under this chapter or other law for any amount of damages arising from the trafficking is jointly liable with any other defendant for the entire amount of damages arising from the trafficking." (emphasis added)), and p. 135 ¶ 141 (alleging that "Defendants knowingly and intentionally participated in a [sex trafficking] venture").
See Plaintiff's Original Petition, Exhibit 3 to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-4, p. 2.