DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. H-93-1124
[…] A. The Shipping Act of 1916, 46 U.S.C.App. § 801 et seq., applies to the facts and claims alleged by Plaintiff
Defendants argue that the Shipping Act of 1916 governs the facts and claims alleged by Maritrend in its First Amended Complaint. Defendants contend that all parties to this suit are subject to the Act’s provisions and that Defendants’ conduct, as alleged by Maritrend, is proscribed by the Act.
The Shipping Act of 1916, 46 U.S.CApp. § 801 et seq., provides for the comprehensive regulation of the shipping industry in the United States. It applies to common carriers “engaged in the transportation by water of passengers or property” in interstate commerce, and to any person “carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing wharf-age, dock or warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier by water.” 46 U.S.C.App. § 801. It allows parties to enter into agreements and prohibits certain discriminatory acts. Under the Shipping Act of 1916, the Federal Maritime Commission (“FMC”) is vested with authority to oversee and enforce the Shipping Act’s provisions.