DocketNumber: 19-10226
[…] 1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
*278 2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transactions; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
Tex. Bus. Com.Code Ann. § 24.005(a) (Vernon 2009).
In addition, § 24.006(a) (Transfers Fraudulent as to Present Creditors) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Tex. Bus. Com.Code Ann. § 24.006(a) (Vernon 2009).