DocketNumber: 19-10226
[…] The first of the Defendants' arguments is based on the statutory definition of insolvency, and much of the above discussion on the "lien issue" applies to that argument. Specifically, TUFTA provides that "a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." Tex. Bus. & Com. Ann. § 24.003(a). This definition captures the concept of "asset," which by definition (as discussed above) does not include "property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." Tex. Bus. & Com. Ann. § 24.002(2). The incorporation of the definition of "asset" in the definition of insolvency under TUFTA is repeated (and thus confirmed, argues the Defendants) under subsection (e) of § 24.003 where it says that "[d]ebts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset." The Defendants incorporate their argument above and contend that this "plain language" in the statute necessarily leads to the conclusion that, to the extent the lien fully encumbered all property of the Debtor, it could not have been "insolvent" because it had neither "debts" nor "assets" as