DocketNumber: 19-50279
[…] The parties, after oral argument, submitted letter briefs on the jurisdictional issue.
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. U.S. Const., Art. III, Sec. 2. It is Congress, pursuant to Article I, which sets the jurisdictional parameters of federal courts. Bender v. Williamsport Area School District, 475 U.S. 534, 106 S. Ct. 1326, 89 L. Ed. 2d 501 (1986); Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 173-180, 2 L. Ed. 60 (1803). The separation of powers envisioned in the Constitution expressly prohibits federal courts from setting their own jurisdiction.
Consistent with this, Section 2075 of Title 28 gives the Supreme Court the power to prescribe by general rules "the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 2075. However, the section specifically warns that "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." Id. The Bankruptcy Rules themselves mirror this caution. Bankr.R. 9030 (bankruptcy rules "shall not be construed to extend or limit the jurisdiction of the courts or the venue of any matters therein").