DocketNumber: 21-1376
[…] At some point, then, no additional premium pay can be earned.” Lubow, 923 F. Supp. 2d at 36–37. Pay under LEAP is capped so that “the payment does not cause the aggregate of basic pay and such premium pay for any pay period . . . to exceed the greater of” the rate of basic pay “for GS-15[,] including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or a similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law[.]”5 U.S.C. § 5547
. Section 5304 pertains to “locality-based comparability payments” and an aimed reduction of pay disparities. Section 5305 on the other hand, references “special pay authority,” specifically some with “higher minimum rates of pay for 1 or more grades or levels, occupational groups, series, classes, or subdivisions thereof.” § 5305(a). Thus, the plain language of the annual cap statutory limitation indicates that Congress intended the provision’s reach to extend in cases where the agency provides higher maximum rates of pay than other agencies. Further, § 5547 reaches “similar provisions of law.”