DocketNumber: 21-1376
[…] While it is not readily discernable at this stage whether Plaintiffs’ claim would 3See Collins,141 S. Ct. 1761
(holding that the FHFA structure was unconstitutional because the Director could be removed by the President only for cause). 6 succeed under Title V, an action brought under Title V is not frivolous. Whether Plaintiffs here are protected under Title V is a merits question that cannot be determined at this stage. It is noteworthy that some non-appropriated agency employees are explicitly excluded from other provisions of Title V. For instance, pursuant to5 U.S.C. § 2015
, employees paid from non-appropriated funds of the armed forces are not employees for various purposes under Title V with limited exceptions. Under § 5102(c)(14), Employee Classification guidelines do not apply to “employees whose pay is not wholly from appropriated funds of the United States.” No such exclusion exists in the definitions for who is covered under Title V’s premium pay provisions. § 5541. It is also significant that the FHFA’s Premium Pay Policy directs employees to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 55 as an Authority/Reference. (Def.’s Reply Ex.