DocketNumber: 15-1302
[…] Finally, the Special Master found that, despite petitioner suggesting that a hearing would be useful, the matter could be decided on the record. The Special Master explained that the causation theory was self-evident from the expert reports and that live testimony from either the experts or Mr. Prepejchal was not necessary. The Special Master concluded that Mr. Prepejchal did not establish entitlement to compensation and dismissed his claim. DISCUSSION This court has jurisdiction to review the Special Master’s decision in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12. Our review is deferential, only setting aside decisions when they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . .” Id. § 300aa-12(e). When the Special Master has considered the relevant evidence and articulated a rational basis for the decision, reversible error is “extremely difficult to demonstrate.” Hines v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs.,940 F.2d 1518
, 1528 (Fed. Cir. 1991).