DocketNumber: 15-1302
[…] Because petitioner failed to demonstrate prongs one and two, showing a temporal relationship sufficient to prove prong three of the Althen test could not save the claim. Although the Special Master found that petitioner’s “failure to offer a plausible causation theory is a more fundamental failure in his evidentiary showing, his insufficient showing on the severity requirement is another 6 basis for the claim’s dismissal.” Decision at 22. The Special Master applied the standard found in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D), which states that claimants must show that they suffered from the “residual effects or complications of such illness, disability, injury, or condition for more than 6 months after the administration of the vaccine.” The Special Master found that Mr. Prepejchal’s condition “had mostly resolved by January 31, 2013— less than three months after vaccination.” Decision at 21. Despite the petition stating that Mr.