DocketNumber: 18-326
[…] Subpart 819.7003(b)(2)’s requirement that offerors represent their size standard under the applicable NAICS code at the time of offer mirrors the applicable SBA-specific regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 125.14 (2017), which states that “At the time of contract offer, an SDVO SBC must be small within the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract.” Section 121.404 answers the question of when the size status of a business concern is determined: “SBA determines the size status of a concern . . . as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the procuring agency as part of its initial offer.”Id. § 121.404
(2017). The next question is when is an offeror required to submit such certification. Section 121.404 goes on to deal specifically with orders issued against a multiple award contract, such as the GSA FSS, and states that “SBA determines size at the time of initial offer, . . . for a Multiple Award Contract. . . . If a business is small at the time of offer for the Multiple Award Contract, it is small for each order issued against the contract, unless a contracting officer requests a new size certification in connection with a specific order.”Id. § 121.404
(1)(i). If the CO “requests a new size certification for the order,” then, and only then, “SBA will determine size at the time of initial offer . . . for an order.”Id. § 121.404
(1)(iii).