DocketNumber: 15-637C
[…] The Government must show that the agreement somehow rebuts this presumption. The Government contends that the agreement with the Parish should be considered a cooperative agreement under the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act (“FGCAA”). Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 17. The Government argues based on the precedent set forth in Rick’s Mushroom Serv. v. United States,76 Fed. Cl. 250
(2007), aff’d,521 F.3d 1338
(Fed. Cir. 2008), cooperative agreements, unlike procurement contracts, are not presumed to provide money damages. According to31 U.S.C. § 6305
, cooperative agreements are to be used when, “the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the . . . local government . . . to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation . . . instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.” The Government maintains that this description fits the current situation perfectly: that the “purpose of the Cooperative Agreement in this case was not for NRCS to purchase or lease anything from the Parish,” but rather that, “the agreement stated that NRCS was ‘authorized to assist the Parish’