DocketNumber: 22-542
[…] See16 U.S.C. § 1532
(19). Harm means “an act which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding[,] or sheltering.”50 C.F.R. § 222.102
. The government may authorize a taking otherwise prohibited by the ESA by granting an exemption under Section 7 of the ESA,16 U.S.C. § 1536
. The government may also allow a taking otherwise prohibited by the ESA by issuing a permit under Section 10 of the ESA,16 U.S.C. § 1539
(a). A Section 10 incidental-take permit can be issued “if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” See16 U.S.C. § 1539
(a)(1)(B). “[T]he Secretary shall issue the permit . . . contain[ing] such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph” if the Secretary finds five criteria are met and “has received such other assurances as he may require that the plan will be implemented.”16 U.S.C. § 1539