DocketNumber: 22-816
[…] The Personal Conflict of Interest Memorandum stated: PCI ANALYSIS Authority: 41 U.S.C., Chapter 21, Restrictions on Obtaining and Disclosing Certain Information, Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 3.1;18 U.S.C. § 208
Acts affecting a personal financial interest, 5 CFR Part 2635. Additionally, the following is a brief overview of some of the main regulations relevant to this analysis: 1. FAR 2.101, which implements41 U.S.C. § 2101
, defines “Source Selection Information” to include: “Other information marked as ‘Source Selection Information – See FAR 2.101 and 3.104’ based on a case-by- case determination by the head of the agency or the contracting officer, that its disclosure would jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the Federal agency procurement to which the information relates.” 2. FAR Subpart 3.101-1 states: “Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none.