DocketNumber: 22-816
[…] Transactions relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships. While many Federal laws and regulations place restrictions on the actions of Government personnel, their official conduct must, in addition, be such that they would have no reluctance to make a full public disclosure of their actions.48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1
(2021); see also Lawrence Battelle, Inc. v. United States,117 Fed. Cl. 579
, 583 n.4 (2014). Oak Grove Techs., LLC v. United States, 155 Fed. Cl. at 115 (“This FAR provision further instructs that ‘[t]he general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships.’ FAR 3.101-1.”) (emphasis in original). As discussed above, on February 24, 2022, the contracting officer issued the Personal Conflict of Interest Memorandum and, the contracting officer concluded: “I find no conflict of interest affecting the award to McKean.”