DocketNumber: 14-1212
[…] Doc 87, at 1. Respondent reiterated that the legislative history of the Vaccine Act precludes a petitioner from both receiving a damages award through settlement of a civil action and filing a petition under the Act. Id. at 2. On June 22, 2018, petitioner filed a sur-sur-response to respondent’s sur-reply reiterating her position that she never filed a civil action. Doc 88, at 1. DISCUSSION 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(5)(B) provides “If a plaintiff has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, such person may not file a petition under subsection (b) for such injury or death.” Under Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, “A civil action is a demand for the enforcement of a legal right. It is commenced by the filing of a pleading presenting the demand to a court of competent jurisdiction.” LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 421 (2018).