DocketNumber: 22-511
[…] “When both parties move for summary judgment . . . ‘the [C]ourt must evaluate each party’s motion on its own merits, taking care in each instance to draw all reasonable inferences against the party whose motion is under consideration.’” AT&T Advertising, L.P. v. United States,147 Fed. Cl. 478
, 482 (2020) (quoting Mingus Constructors, Inc. v. United States,812 F.2d 1387
, 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1987)). The resolution of the Government’s motion (indeed of this entire case) depends on whether Rainey is entitled to severance pay under5 U.S.C. § 5595
following his involuntary separation from the Navy. The Court begins, as it must, with the language of5 U.S.C. § 5595
, which provides: Under regulations prescribed by the President or such officer or agency as he may designate, an employee who-- (1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at least 12 months; and (2) is involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency; is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay periods by the agency from which separated. 35 U.S.C. § 5595
(b). Because Rainey had been employed for more than 12 months and his involuntary separation was not for “misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency[,]” he satisfies the minimum statutory requirements for severance pay.