DocketNumber: 18-917
[…] The discrepancy between petitioner’s recitation of the events following the vaccinations and those contained in I.S.’s medical records were irreconcilably at odds. Furthermore, the medical records contained no information from which I.S. could meet the criteria for a Table encephalopathy, nor was there any reference to fever, or other behavior to connect a seizure to vaccinations 18 days later. The Vaccine Injury Table states that encephalopathy occurring within 72 hours of a DTaP vaccination in a child younger than 18 months old is considered a Table injury. See 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a)(II)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 100.3 (c)(2)(i)(A). It is not a Table injury for pneumococcal, IPV, 6 Hib, or rotavirus vaccines. However, the Table specifies, “Seizures in themselves are not sufficient to constitute a diagnosis of encephalopathy and in the absence of other evidence of an acute encephalopathy[,] seizures shall not be viewed as the first symptom or manifestation of an acute encephalopathy.” 4.2. C.F.R. § 100.3(c)(2)(i)(D).