DocketNumber: 21-1490
[…] Any Phase I proposals selected for award would “be funded under negotiated contracts or purchase orders[.]” AR 283. 2 The government filed two administrative records in this case—one pertaining to IXI’s initial protest, which the government corrected, and one pertaining to IXI’s protest of the cancellation decision. See [ECFs 11, 13-1, 28]. The Court cites to the first administrative record at [ECFs 11, 13-1] as “AR ___.” The Court cites to the second administrative record at [ECF 28] as “AR-C ___.” 3 The STTR program has three phases.15 U.S.C. § 638
(e)(6); see AR 169-77. Phase I is for determining, “to the extent possible, the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of ideas submitted pursuant to STTR program solicitations.”Id.
4 The BAA incorporated the SBA Policy Directive effective May 2, 2019. AR 272. The purpose of the policy directive is “to provide guidance to the participating Federal agencies for the general operation of the . . . STTR program[].”