DocketNumber: 16-318
[…] In case any ambiguity exists regarding Congress’s intentions for what costs associated with a petition the petitioners themselves would be personally responsible for, the Vaccine Act explicitly prohibits attorneys from charging petitioners any fees for services in connection with a petition in excess of that amount awarded through the Program. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(3) (“no attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa-11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court”). Thus, it would appear that Congress did not intend for meritorious petitioners to be responsible for any of their reasonable fees or costs related to services provided in connection with a petition.