DocketNumber: 19-1134
[…] The Act also prohibits any health insurance policy from “mak[ing] payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program.” Section 15(h). Although the Program has long represented that payments received from Medicaid for health care needs associated with a vaccine injury should be reimbursed (and hence constitute a lien against any Vaccine Program award), no other health care compensation or insurance 2 The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3755, codified as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-10 et seq. Hereafter, individual section references will be to 42 U.S.C. §300aa of the Act. 3 Section 15(g) states: Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (other than under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.]), or (2) by an entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis. 2 program receives the same protections. See e.g., Helman v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., No. 10-813V,2014 WL 3589564
, at *1 (Fed. Cl. June 24, 2014).