DocketNumber: No. 96-626C
[…] In order for a statute to be considered money-mandating, its language and effect must be mandatory. See Testan, 424 U.S. at 400, 96 S.Ct. at 954 (quoting Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct.Cl. 599, 607, 372 F.2d 1002, 1009 (1967)). Moreover, that discretionary language is used is not dispositive of the issue. See, e.g., Hoch v. United States, 33 Fed.Cl. 39, 43 (1995).
In support of jurisdiction, plaintiff cites Doe v. United States, 100 F.3d 1576 (Fed.Cir.1996). The Federal Circuit in Doe was construing 19 U.S.C. § 1619 (1994), which provides that the Secretary of the Treasury “may award and pay such person [an informant] an amount that does not exceed 25 percent of the net amount so recovered.” Defendant argued that the permissive language of the statute vested the Secretary with absolute discretion to either make an award or not, thus rendering the statute not money-mandating. The Federal Circuit disagreed.