DocketNumber: No. 96-626C
[…] Plaintiff, as the party seeking relief, bears the burden of establishing jurisdiction. Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed.Cir.1988).
It is a basic tenant of practice before the Court of Federal Claims that a litigant must assert a claim that is “founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliq-uidated damages in cases not sounding in
Plaintiff sues under 37 U.S.C. § 204(i)(2) (1994), which provides: “Pay and allowances may not be paid under subsections (g) or (h) for a period of more than six months. The Secretary concerned may extend such period in any case if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do so.” Defendant maintains that section 204(i)(2) contains discretionary language, it is not money-mandating, and therefore jurisdiction is not present.
Section 204(h) permits a member of a military reserve component to recover incapacitation pay under specified circumstances.