DocketNumber: No. 96-626C
[…] (A) in line of duty while performing active duty; ----
The statute also places a six-month limit as the maximum length of time an individual may receive incapacitation pay. 37 U.S.C. § 204(i)(2). The Secretary of the military branch at issue has the discretion to extend an individual’s incapacitation pay beyond six months “if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do so.” Id, The Army Regulation accompanying this statute further expounds upon the discretionary nature of the Secretary’s decision:
A soldier may be paid incapacitation pay for more than 6 months only with the approval of the Secretary of the Army (SA).