DocketNumber: No. 00-603C
[…] United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed.Cir.1995) (holding courts obligated “to draw all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs favor”). Therefore, a motion under RCFC 12(b)(4) must be denied if relief can be granted “under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations.” NOW v. Scheidler, 510 U.S. 249, 256, 114 S.Ct. 798, 127 L.Ed.2d 99 (1994).
The statutory authority for the WSP is set forth in Chapter 224 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Under the WSP the Attorney General “may” provide for the relocation and other protection of witnesses and their families. 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a) (1994 & Supp. V 1999). The Attorney General’s broad discretion to provide protection includes the authority to “provide housing for the person,” “provide for the transportation of household furniture and other personal property to a new residence of the person,” “provide to the person a payment to meet basic living expenses,” and “provide other services necessary to assist the person in becoming self-sustaining.” Id. § 3521(b)(l)(B)-(D), (F). The Attorney General, in turn, has delegated the administration of the WSP to the USMS. 28 C.F.R. § 0.111(c) (2001).
Section 3521(a)(3) establishes that no contractual obligation, express or implied, can ever arise out of a promise made in connection with the WSP. Section 3521(a)(3) provides: “The United States and its officers and employees shall not be subject to any civil liability on account of any decision to provide or not to provide protection under this chapter.” In the area of witness protec
The WSP was created by the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91-452, §§ 501-04, 84 Stat. 933-34, which gave the Attorney General broad discretion to provide for the security of government witnesses.