DocketNumber: No. 09-201
[…] The Clerk of the Court for the United States Court of Federal Claims is directed to dismiss the June 4, 2009 Second Amended Complaint.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. The facts recited herein were derived from the April 15, 2009 Amended Complaint (“Am. Compl.”), the June 4, 2009 Second Amended Complaint ("Sec. Am. Compl.”), Exhibits A-E filed by Plaintiffs in support of the June 4, 2009 Second Amended Complaint ("PI. Ex. A-E”), and Exhibits A-I filed in support of the Government's June 29, 2009 Motion to Dismiss ("Gov't Mot. Ex. A-I”).
. Section 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "to file any return required ... on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to a reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1).