DocketNumber: No. 09-201
[…] Gov’t Mot. Exs. E & F. The Tax Court, however, did not find Plaintiffs liable under 26 U.S.C. § 6663, but instead found that Plaintiffs were liable for a delinquency penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) and an accuracy penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1) for the 1997 and 1998 tax years. Montagne, T.C. Memo. 2004-252 at 4-5. Accordingly, the Government has represented that the IRS will remove the civil fraud penalty assessment and correct the 1997 and 1998 assessments to conform to the Tax Court's Final Decision. Gov't Mot. at 3.
. Section 183(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that, if an activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity is allowed. 26 U.S.C. § 183(a). Section 183(c) defines an "activity not engaged in for profit" as "any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or ... paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212." 26 U.S.C. § 183(c). Fora deduction to be allowed under section 162 or 212(1) or (2), a taxpayer must establish that he or she engaged in the activity with an actual and honest objective of making an economic profit independent of tax savings. Antonides v.