DocketNumber: No. 09-201
[…] 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "to file any return required ... on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to a reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1).
. Section 6662(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "[there is a] substantial understatement of income tax ... for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of — (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1).