DocketNumber: No. 09-201
[…] . Section 6662(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "[there is a] substantial understatement of income tax ... for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of — (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1).
. Section 6201(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: “the Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include ... [t]axes shown on return! ] The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1).