DocketNumber: No. 09-875C
[…] Fausto, 484 U.S. at 445, 108 S.Ct. 668. Chapter 75 of the Act governs “adverse action taken against employees for the ‘efficiency of the service,’ ” and Subchapter II specifically governs major adverse actions including removal, most relevant to Mr. De Maio’s claims in this Court. Id. at 446-47, 108 S.Ct. 668; see also 5 U.S.C. §§ 7511-14. Under the CSRA’s framework, a federal employee may challenge certain adverse personnel actions, including (1) removal; (2) suspension for more than 14 days; (3) reduction in grade; (4) reduction in pay; and (5) furlough of 30 days or less. See 5 U.S.C. § 7512. An employee may challenge an adverse personnel action based upon one of the aforementioned subjects by submitting an appeal to the MSPB. 5 U.S.C. § 7543; see also 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1) (“An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Boai’d from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”). An employee also may appeal decisions from the Board to the Federal Circuit. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) (“[A] petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”).