DocketNumber: No. 11-684C
[…] See Rule 10(a) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims ("RCFC”); Gulden v. Department of the Army, 228 Ct.Cl. 879, 881 (1981) (“[W]e ... will substitute the United States as the party defendant, although [the
. For purposes of resolving the government’s motion to dismiss, the court presumes that the allegations contained in Mr. Al-Qaisi's complaint are true. The background presented here is provided solely to provide context and does not constitute findings of fact by the court.
. The government also contends that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because of 28 U.S.C. § 2502, which provides:
Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 2502(a). Whether this reciprocity provision applies to bar Mr. Al-Qaisi’s claims constitutes a difficult question which the parties have addressed only in a cursory way.