DocketNumber: 1:00-vv-00269
[…] Rankin’s letters are rather vague, she appears to hold the opinion that B.P.’s neurological condition is the result of an encephalopathy that was either caused or exacerbated by a series of vaccinations that are included in the Vaccine injury Table. F or the purpose of awarding compensation under the Program, the Vaccine Injury Table ("Table") defines the circumstances in which causation of an injury may be presumed to be vaccine-related; that is, those circumstances which determine the existence of a "Table Injury." See Turner v. HPIS,268 F.3d 1334, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2001); §300aa-l l(c)(l); §300aa-l4. An "encephalopathy" is defined in the Table as "any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain." §300aa~l4(b)(3)(A). The Table includes a section entitled Qualifications and Aids to interpretation ("QAI"),$ which further limits the meaning of the term "encephalopathy."