DocketNumber: No. 06-150C
[…] In an effort to "maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation,” the Small Business Act assists eligible small business concerns by "insuring] that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government” are completed by small businesses. 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). Under section 8(a) a small business concern is one "owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals," and which has participated in the small business and capital ownership development program. Id. § 637(a)(1)(C). The statute defines socially disadvantaged individuals as "those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identify as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” Id. § 637(a)(5).